Hello there!
Because we care about your experience on our site, we've noticed that you're using an out of date internet browser.
For the best possible experience, this site requires a minimum of Internet Explorer 8.0 or equivalent.
You can download the latest version of your browswer or a different browser from this link. Thank you.

Quickbeds.com. Find the right place to stay.

BROUGHT TO YOU BY THE FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL GROUP 0

my bookingscompare hotels

Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains in general terms how Flight Centre Limited ACN 003 377 188 and its various brands, including but not limited to Flight Centre, Quickbeds.com, Escape Travel, Student Flights, Travel Associates and Cruiseabout (collectively referred to in this document as "quickbeds.com", "Flight Centre", "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

How do we collect personal information?

Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about tickets or other products and services; when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.  If you choose to follow Quickbeds on the Facebook or Twitter social media sites or to post comments on the Quickbeds News Blog, we may also collect personal information you provide (further detail on this is provided below at “Social media and Blog”).

What personal information do we collect?

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to provide travel services and products to you. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, passport details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Flight Centre, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions and any other information you may elect to provide to us.

We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

When we act as agent

When we sell products and services to you, we usually do so as agent for the wholesaler or provider of those products and services. This means that we usually collect personal information about you, both for our internal purposes, and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes. Accordingly, the consent you provide under this statement to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell. For example, if you purchase a Qantas flight from us, then under this policy you will have consented to your personal information being used by us, being provided to Qantas to enable your flight to be booked and being used by Qantas for Qantas’ purposes.

We act as agent for many hundreds of companies, so it is not possible for us to set out in this statement exactly how each of these companies will use your personal information, but we are happy to provide more specific information to you if you email your query to us at customerservice@quickbeds.com

How do we use personal information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with travel and travel related products and services.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Identification of fraud or error;

  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;

  • Developing, improving and marketing our products and services;

  • Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, providing updates on promotions and services we think may interest you;

  • Involving you in market research gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;

  • To facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;

  • To analyse trends in sales and travel destinations;

  • For marketing activities; and

  • Internal accounting and administration.

Is the information disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • as permitted or required by law;

  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;

  • to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities and brands;

  • to third parties such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a related purpose, for example to facilitate and process your travel arrangements;

  • to third parties who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship with you and improving the services we provide; and

  • to third parties for the purpose of analysing trends in sales and travel destinations.

The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use. For more information, see the heading above, titled 'When we act as agent'.

Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Social media and Blog

If you choose to follow Quickbeds on the Facebook or Twitter social media sites, your profile on that social media site may disclose personal information about you, including your name, gender and age in addition to other content you may choose to provide.  If you provide personal information in your profile or otherwise disclose personal information on the Facebook or Twitter social media sites, it may be accessed and viewed by us and by other members of those social media sites.  We may only use and disclose personal information you put on the Facebook or Twitter social media sites in accordance with the applicable site’s Terms of Use.

If you choose to post comments on the Quickbeds News Blog, your name (or your pseudonym where you use one) and your social media profile (where you choose to provide a social media profile instead of an email address) may be identified with your comment (together with other personal information you may choose to include in your comment) on the Quickbeds News Blog.  If you post a comment on the Quickbeds News Blog, we may use and disclose your personal information to publish your comment on the Quickbeds News Blog and/or on our other websites or in other publications or materials, including marketing and promotional materials, at our discretion.  We collect your email address when you provide a comment for verification purposes only and will not publish your email address with your comment on the Quickbeds News Blog or otherwise disclose your email address to any third party.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information which is accessible on the Facebook or Twitter social media sites or the Quickbeds News Blog without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Trans-Border data flows

In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Security of information

Flight Centre has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Flight Centre regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

Access and correction of personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Opt-out

Should you no longer wish to receive information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or participate in market research, kindly e-mail us on customerservice@quickbeds.com

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Feedback / Complaints

We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us at customerservice@quickbeds.com

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time; should this occur the amendment will be posted on our website.